Wednesday, November 14, 2018
     

Got voter ID?











got voter ID? Learn more at www.gotvoterid.com

 

POLLING PLACE CHANGE:

EFFECTIVE WITH THE NOVEMBER 8, 2016, GENERAL ELECTION, REGISTERED VOTERS RESIDING IN BENNINGTON CITY, BENNINGTON, BUCKEYE, LINCOLN, AND OTTAWA TOWNSHIPS WILL BE VOTING AT THE BENNINGTON FIRE/EMS STATION, 586 N 180TH RD, BENNINGTON, KS.

2018 NATIONAL/STATE/LOCAL ELECTIONS

Filing deadline for the 2018 National/State/Local Elections is Friday, June 1, 2018 at noon.  The deadline for party affiliation changes for the August Primary is Friday, June 1, 2018 at noon.  The last day to register to vote for the Primary Election is July 17, 2018.  The Primary Election will be August 7, 2018.  Advance Voting may begin Wednesday, July 18, 2018.  The deadline to apply for advance ballots to be mailed out is July 31, 2018. The General Election will be Tuesday, November 6, 2018.  The last day to register to vote is Tuesday, October 16, 2018.  Advance Voting may begin Wednesday, October 17 2018.  The deadline to apply for advance ballots to be mailed out is October 30, 2018.

Offices to be voted on in 2018, are listed below:

1st District U.S. House Representative

Governor/Lt. Governor

Secretary of State

Attorney General

State Treasurer

Commissioner of Insurance

107th District State Representative

1st District County Commissioner

County Attorney, Unexpired Term

Township Clerks

Republican and Democratic Precinct Committee Men/Women

Filing Fees for 1st District County Commissioner are listed below:

Fee Method:  $239.24 plus $50.00

Or by petition: Democratic Candidate 6 valid signatures plus $50.00 filing fee.  Republican Candidate 30 valid signatures plus $50.00 filing fee.

Filing Fees for County Attorney, Unexpired Term:

Fee Method: $644.70 plus $50.00

Or by petition: Democratic Candidate 16 valid signatures plus $50.00.  Republican Candidate 83 valid signatures plus $50.00 filing fee.

Filing Fees for Township Clerks are listed below:

Fee Method: $1.00.

Filing Fees for Precinct Committee Men/Women:

Fee Method: 0





CANDIDATES THAT HAVE FILED FOR OFFICE FOR THE ABOVE POSITIONS, as of 06/01/2018:


County Commissioner, 1st District:

Tommy Barrett II, 2535 Arrowhead Rd., Niles, Ks 67480, Republican
Ralph Shank, 1525 K-18 Hwy, Bennington, Ks 67422, Republican
Dawn (Stanley) Wolf, 600 N Putnam St, Bennington, Ks 67422, Republican
Ralph J. Krummen Sr., 1089 N 190th Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Democratic
Michelle M. Husted, 1054 N 200th Rd., Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican
Rob Boss, 469 N 260th Rd., Solomon, Ks 67480, Republican


County Attorney (Unexpired Term)

Richard A. Buck, 612 Max Ave., Salina, Ks 67401, Republican



Township Clerks:

Bennington Township
Kyle Black, 39 Autumn Leaf Ln, Bennington, Ks 67422, Republican

Blaine Township
Brian Kindall, 1639 Mulberry Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican

Buckeye Township
Bill Whitman, 2018 Frontier Rd, Bennington, Ks 67422, Democratic

Center Township
Merl Parde, 1002 K-106 Hwy, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican

Concord Township
Richard Weis, 970 N 160th Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican

Garfield Township
Jim Corman, 732 Nugget Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican

Grant Township
Leland D. Davis, 101 Dyer St., Wells, Ks 67467, Republican

Lincoln Township
Albert Slater, 2521 Arrowhead Rd, Solomon, Ks 67480, Republican

Logan Township
Dean Allison, 1562 Ute Rd, Delphos, Ks 67436, Republican

Richland Township
West McArthur, 969 N 190th Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467, Republican

Sherman Township
Daniel L. Catlin, 2313 N 230th Rd, Miltonvale, Ks 67466, Democratic




Republican Precinct Committee

Center Township
Committee Man, Ray Myers, 950 Justice Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467
Committee Woman, Alberta Myers, 950 Justice Rd, Minneapolis, Ks 67467

Concord Township
Committee Man, John Pruitt, 1337 K-106 Hwy, Minneapolis, Ks 67467
Committee Woman, Marilyn Pruitt, 1337 K-106 Hwy, Minneapolis, Ks 67467

Culver Township
Anel M. Minneman, 150 N 80th Rd., Tescott, Ks 67484

Fountain Township
Committee Man, Kay Baccus, 266 Navajo Rd, Ada, Ks 67467
Committee Woman, Amy M. Baccus, 266 Navajo Rd, Ada, Ks 67467

Grant Township
Committee Man, Neal Kindall, 1392 N 210th Rd, Wells, Ks 67467
Committee Woman, Kay Kindall, 1392 N 210th Rd, Wells, Ks 67467

Minneapolis I
Committee Man, John W. Wilson, 302 S Rothsay Ave., Minneapolis, Ks 67467

Minneapolis III
Committee Woman, Mary Arganbright, 308 E 5th St, Minneapolis, Ks 67467

Morton Township
Committee Woman, Valerie Larson, 251 K-18 Hwy, Tescott, Ks 67484

Ottawa Township
Committee Woman, Kathy M. Luthi, 2490 Justice Rd, Solomon, Ks 67480

Sheridan Township
Committee Woman, Diane Arlene McKain, 512 Michigan St., Delphos, Ks 67436

Democratic Precinct Committee

Minneapolis I
Committee Woman, Jeri Van Meter, 318 S Rock St., Minneapolis, Ks 67467

Minneapolis III
Committee Woman, Glennace Kirn, 323 E 8th St., Minneapolis, Ks 67467